Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of G&J Cash and Carry Ltd. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to G&J Cash and Carry Ltd.

We are company number 01344104 registered in the United Kingdom.

Our registered office is at: Hanover Buildings, 11-13 Hanover Street, Liverpool, L1 3DN

Introduction

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

GDPR requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

            1.1.        verify your identity for security purposes

            1.2.        sell products to you

            1.3.        provide you with our services

            1.4.        provide you with mailshots/newsletters regarding new products, promotions, services and/or information about our business.

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

The only data we store is what you enter when creating your account and placing orders. This is the minimum necessary to process and deliver your orders to you.
i.e. Your Email, Name, Shop name, Customer address, Shipping address, Billing address, Phone number and VAT number.

By law we are required to keep any invoices raised for 6 years.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to particular goods/service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us via email at baby@gandjbaby.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

We share parts of the data we hold on you with our payment providers Global Payments/Paypal in order to process your invoice payments. Any financial information entered within their platforms is not retained by us once the transaction is processed,
GLOBAL PAYMENTS  : https://www.globalpaymentsinc.com/en/terms-of-use

PAYPAL:https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

We share delivery information with our couriers to be able to deliver our goods to yourself.
APC: https://apc-overnight.com/site-information/privacy-policy/

DPD: https://www.dpd.com/de_en/siteutilities/data_protection

UPS: https://www.ups.com/assets/resources/media/en_GB/terms_carriage_eur.pdf

International Customers – sending with Parcel Monkey

Parcel Monkey: https://www.parcelmonkey.co.uk/privacy-policy

Information such as Email addresses, Name and Business name are used to create a mailing list through a 3rd party marketing platform. In order for us to send you newsletters about new products, promotions, services and/or information about our business.

MailChimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

6. Information relating to your method of payment

We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us.

We store this payment information at your request in order to make repeat purchasing of goods and services easier next time you visit our website.

We take the following measures to protect your payment information:         

            6.1.        Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.

            6.2.        If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show the last four digits of the debit or credit card number, so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.

            6.3.         We automatically shred your payment information after 14 days, unless you have requested that it remain on file OR when a credit or debit card expires.

7. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

E-mail conversations are kept when pertinent to the history of an account/order.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

8. Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If you should have a complaint, about any part of our products or service(s), it must be received by us by phone, e-mail or letter, within 7 days of you receiving your order. Exceptions may be made on unique cases. All complaints are dealt with confidentially, effectively and promptly (we aim to reply within 5 working days).

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

9. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

We use cookies in the following ways:

            9.1.        to track how you use our website

            9.2.        to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

            9.3.        to keep you signed in our site

            9.4.        to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

            9.5.        to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

10. Our security policy is designed to safeguard the confidentiality and privacy of all personal data we handle.

 
This covers all areas of data collection, management, processing and payments, ensuring against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction
 
  • Where relevant data is stored on secured servers, encrypted and password protected
  • Access to data is limited to authorised personnel
  • Where data transfer is necessary for third party agreements, data is passed through secure portals managed and bound by our suppliers
  • We have stringent privacy policies in place with our hosting partners. We can provide details on request.
 
In the unlikely event of a security breach we will report this to the ICO within 72 hours and inform you immediately, describing the nature of the breach and our response to it.
 
We encourage individuals to work with us to ensure appropriate measures are in place to maintain security.

           

Access to your own information

11. Access to your personal information

           10.1.     At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

           10.2.     To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at baby@gandjbaby.co.uk

           10.3.     After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

12. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at baby@gandjbaby.co.uk.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

13. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

14. Use of site by children

           13.1.     We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

           13.2.     If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

15. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

16. How you can complain

           15.1.     If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is baby@gandjbaby.co.uk

           15.2.     If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

           15.3.     If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

17. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

           16.1.     to provide you with the services you have requested;

           16.2.     to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

           16.3.     to support a claim or defence in court.    

18. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with GDPR law and of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

19. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.